Privacy policy

RGPD privacy policy


On this website we care about our users and clients and we are committed to their rights and the defense of your privacy. This policy expresses how we treat and protect the personal information of all the people who interact with CO2PANEL through this website.


In accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 (RGPD) and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of the digital rights, CO2PANEL, informs you that, by accepting this Privacy Policy, you give your informed, express, free and unequivocal consent for the Data you provide to be processed by CO2PANEL, as the data controller, and on which apply the security, technical and organizational measures provided for in current regulations.


Responsible for the processing of personal data

 

Company name is: DAVID MORÁN NÚÑEZ

CIF / NIF: 53460913N

Email: Contacto@co2panel.com

Home: AVDA. CASTILLA LA MANCHA 19, 28691, VILLANUEVA DE LA CAÑADA, MADRID

Purpose of the website: Information and sale of co2 measurement equipment.

How do we obtain your data?

 

 

The personal data that we process in each of them comes from our own users that we collect through:

  • Contact Form
  • Registration Form
  • Sales form

Legitimation for the treatment of your data


To contact, the consent with this privacy policy.


We process your personal information for purposes related to marketing and sales activities based on consent.


The legal basis for the treatment of the data of the people who contract products or services offered by CO2PANEL, is the execution of the contract online sales.


When this is indicated on our sites at the time in which personal information is collected from customers, in accordance with the consent to promote our products and services.


Category of data that we process on this website


The data that is processed in the e-commerce service are:


The personal information that CO2PANEL collects and processes includes:


  • Name and physical address, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • Transactional data, such as requested products and services, tax billing data and payment methods;
  • Shipping information: full address
  • Unique identifiers, such as your mobile device identifier or your browser's cookie identifier;
  • IP address and information derived from the IP address, such as geographic location;
  • Information about a device you use, such as the browser, the type of device, the operating system, the presence or use of applications, the screen resolution, and the preferred language;

For what purpose do we process your personal data?


At CO2PANEL, there are different systems for capturing personal information and we treat the information provided by interested persons with the following purpose for each capture system (forms):


  • Contact Form: We request the following personal information: Name, Email, to respond to the requirements of the users that they contact through this medium.

  • Sales form: We also process data to manage the purchase, including order management, payment, shipping and all operations related to the contracting of the chosen product. This includes sending follow-up emails, responses, invoices, receipts, etc.

    • CO2PANEL device configuration form: In this case, we request the following personal information: Name, Email, MAC address of the device, WIFI SSID number and password, so that you can create an account in our system, give access to its functionalities, including sending notifications about the level of CO2 of the premises.


    There are other purposes for which we treat your personal data:


    To comply with our legal obligations: We will process your data to comply with a legal obligation that requires it, for example, to respond to a legal process or a requirement of a competent control authority, such as:


    • Protect the rights and security of our Users and third parties, as well as ours.
    • Comply with legal requirements, including compliance with court orders, requests, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.
    • Provide information to representatives and advisers, including attorneys and tax advisors to help us comply with legal, tax, or security requirements.
    • To support and improve the services offered by this website.
    • Other non-identifying data obtained through some cookies that are downloaded to the user's computer when browsing this website are also collected, which are detailed in the cookie policy.

    CO2PANEL does not sell, rent or transfer personal data that can identify the user, both on this website and on our panels, nor will it do so in the future, to third parties without prior consent. However, in some cases collaborations with other professionals may be carried out, in those cases, consent will be required from users informing about the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. It will always be done with the strictest safety standards.

    Ads and Remarketing

    We use the information we have to improve our advertising and measurement systems in order to show you relevant advertisements for our services.


    We use Google Ads, Facebook's advertising platform, which allows me to create campaigns and advertisements. When generating an ad, you can segment your audience by:


    • Place.
    • Demographic data (age, sex, etc.).
    • Interests (activities, hobbies, etc.).
    • What they buy on the internet and through other channels.
    • Etc.

    The data obtained through Google Ads are subject to this privacy policy from the moment the user leaves their data in the form on this website to join the subscription newsletter. In no case will the information from Google be used for a different purpose.

    .


    What are your rights when you provide us with your data?


    Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation about whether at CO2PANEL, we are treating personal data that concerns me, or not.


    Interested persons have the right to:

    • Request access to personal data related to the interested party
    • Request its rectification or deletion
    • Request your cancellation
    • Request the limitation of your treatment
    • Object to treatment
    • Request data portability

    Interested parties mayto accessto your personal data, as well as to request therectificationof inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request yoursuppressionwhen, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In certain circumstances, the interested parties may request thelimitationof the processing of your data, in which case I will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims.

    In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties maystand againstto the processing of your data by CO2PANEL, at that time, CO2PANEL will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims. As an interested party, you have the right to receive the personal data that concerns you, that you have provided us and in a structured format, of common use and mechanical reading, and to transmit them to another data controller when:

    • The treatment is based on consent
    • The data has been provided by the interested person.
    • The treatment is carried out by automated means.

    By exercising your right to data portability, you will have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from responsible to responsible when technically possible.


    The interested parties will also have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a claim with the control authority, in this case, the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, if they consider that the processing of personal data that concerns them violates the Regulation.


    Regulatory administration competent in this matter:


    Spanish Agency for Data Protection,

    C / Jorge Juan, 6 28001-Madrid

    http://www.agpd.es



    To exercise these rights we have enabled a specific form in contacto@co2panel.com 


    How long will we keep your data?

    The processed data will be kept as long as the legal terms established for data conservation do not expire, if there is a legal obligation to maintain it, or if there is no legal term, until the interested party requests its deletion or revokes the consent granted.


    Therefore, the personal data provided will be kept:

    • As long as the commercial relationship is maintained.
    • Until its deletion is requested by the interested party.
    • For a period of 2 years, starting from your last confirmation of interest

    To which recipients will your data be communicated?


    Depending on the uses of personal information, we may communicate your personal information to recipients who help us promote or support our services or the services of our users ("service providers").


    All service providers enter into a contract with CO2PANEL, which protects personal information and restricts the use of any personal information in accordance with this policy.


    To provide services strictly necessary for the development of the activity, CO2PANEL, shares data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions:


      • Third party service providers (for example, credit card processing services, order processing, analytics, marketing campaign management, website management, e, email distribution, audits, and other similar service providers) so that they can perform commercial functions on behalf of CO2PANEL.
      • Transport companies for shipping orders: DHL
      • Hosting provider name: ionos
      • User and customer management tool: the store is implemented in Shopify, a CMS for E Commerce that integrates statistics, payment systems, order management and taxes.
  • Analysis tools: Google Analitycs
    • Stripe, Inc.: We use Stripe to manage payments on my website. Stripe offers services that allow platforms and merchants to safely operate businesses and make payment transactions online. The legal basis for the transmission of the data is art. 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the RGPD (consent) and art. 6, paragraph 1, letter b) GDPR (processing for the fulfillment of a contract) Stripe complies with applicable laws to provide an adequate level of data protection for the transfer of your Personal Data to the US, see Policy Stripe's Privacy Shield.
    • PayPal: If you decide to pay via PayPal, your personal data will be transmitted to PayPal. The precondition for using PayPal is that you have an account with them. The legal basis for the transmission of the data is art. 6, paragraph 1, letter a) of the RGPD (consent) and art. 6, paragraph 1, letter b) of the GDPR (processing for the fulfillment of a contract). The operator of the PayPal payment service is: PayPal (Europe) S.A r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. 22-24 Boulevard RoyalL-2449 Luxembourg. By using the PayPal payment option, you consent to the transmission of your personal data, such as name, postal address, telephone number and email address, to PayPal. The data that PayPal collects is deduced from the corresponding PayPal data protection declaration.

    Secret and data security

    CO2PANEL, undertakes to use and process the personal data of users, respecting their confidentiality and using them in accordance with the purpose thereof, as well as to comply with its obligation to save them and adapt all measures to avoid alteration , loss, treatment or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of current data protection regulations.


    This web includes an SSL certificate. It is a security protocol that makes your data travel in an integral and safe way, that is, the transmission of data between a server and a web user, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted. It also includes Antispam measures, measures against attacks and phishing.


    With regard to the confidentiality of the processing, CO2PANEL, will ensure that any person who is authorized by to process the client's data (including its staff, collaborators and providers), will be under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality (either a contractual duty or legal).

    When a security incident occurs, when CO2PANEL becomes aware, it must notify the Client without undue delay and must provide timely information related to the Security Incident as it is known or when reasonably requested by the Client.

    Security notification and breach declaration

    At CO2PANEL, we take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of personal information, however, if CO2PANEL, determine that your service data has been misused ​​(even by an employee of CO2PANEL) have been exposed by a security breach or incorrectly acquired by a third party, CO2PANEL will immediately inform you of said security breach, appropriation or improper acquisition.

     

    Navigation


    When browsing CO2PANEL.com, non-identifiable data may be collected, which may include IP addresses, geographical location (approximately), a record of how the services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user. Non-identifying data also includes those related to your browsing habits through third-party services. This website uses the following third-party analysis services:

    • Analitycs,


    We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.


    Accuracy and veracity of the data

    As a user, you are solely responsible for the accuracy and correctness of the data that you send to CO2PANEL, exonerating CO2PANEL from any responsibility in this regard.


    Users guarantee and respond, in any case, to the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

    Changes to the privacy policy


    CO2PANEL reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as industry practices. In these cases, CO2PANEL, will announce on this page the changes introduced with reasonable anticipation of their implementation.


    Doubts and questions about this policy

    If you have questions about this policy or if you have privacy concerns in relation to accessing or correcting personal information, you can contact us through our inquiry form or write to us at the following address:

       contacto@co2panel.com   

    Although most questions and issues related to access can be handled quickly, complex requests may require more research and time. In such cases, the problems will either be fixed or you will be informed of the nature of the problem and the appropriate next steps, within thirty days.



    Document revised in December 2020